Members of the General Assembly of Georgia, State Senate and House of Representatives, second session of term 1975-76 [Mar. 1976] (2024)

MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
OF GEORGIA
STATE SENATE
and
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Term
1975-1976
Copies Can Be Obtained From
BEN W. FORTSON, JR.
Secretary of State State Capitol
AlLANlA, 30334
March, 1976

State Senators 1975-1976

State Senators

5

GEORGIA STATE SENATE

Couoty
Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan
Bulloch Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Candler Carroll Catoosa Charlton Chatham Chat'h'hee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur

Seoatorlal District
4,7 7 7 10 25 47
45,48 31,52
13 8 26,27 19 6 9,10 3 4 21 17 11 6 4 30 54 7 1,2,3 11 53 51 46 11 28,44 7 32,33,56 8,19 9 24 8 28,30 17 13 53 50 10

Couoty

Senatorial District

DeKalb 15,41-43,55

Dodge

19

Dooly

13

Dougherty 12,14

Douglas

30,31

Early

11

Echols

7

Effingham

3

Elbert

47

Emanuel

21

Evans

4

Fannin

50

Fayette

28,34

Floyd

52

Forsyth

49,51

Franklin

47

Fulton

34-40,56

Gilmer

50

Glasco*ck

21

Glynn

3,6

Gordon

51

Grady

10

Greene

24

Gwinnett

48

Hab'rsham 50

Hall

49

Hanco*ck

25

Haralson

31

Harris

29

Hart

47

Heard

29

Henry

17,28

Houston

18

Irwin

13

Jackson

46,49

Jasper

25

Jeff Davis 19

Jefferson

21

Jenkins

21

Johnson

20

Jones

25

Lamar

17

Lanier

7

6

State Senator.

GEORGIA STATE SENATE

Couaty
Laurens Lee Liberty Lincoln Long
Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison Marion McDuffie Mcintosh Meriweth'r Miller Mitchell Monroe Montg'ry Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley

Seaatorlal Dhtnet
20 14 3 24 3,6 8 50 14,18 24,47 14 24
3 29 11 9 27 20 25,45 54 15,16 45 46 24 31,56 18 51 7 17 31 19 25
11 50 11 22,23 45 14

Couaty
Screven Seminole Spalding Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor
Telfair Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Wash'ton Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth

Seaatorlal Dhtrlct
4 11 28 47
11 14 17 24
4 14 19 14 10 9,13 20 50 20 29 13 26 50 17 53 45
7 21,24 20,21
6 11 20 50 51,54 19 24 25 13

State Senator.

7

SENATORS OF GEORGIA ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED ACCORDING TO NAMES, WITH DISTRICTS AND ADDRESSES

Senators

District Post Office

Ballard, W. D. "Don" (D) .. 45th .. 405 Haygood St. Oxford 30267

Banks, Peter L. (D)

17th 314 Thomaston St., Barnesville 30204

Barker, Ed (D)

18th P.O. Drawer KK

Bames, Roy (D)

Warner Robins 31093 33rd "" 639 Maran Drive

Bell, Robert H. "Bob" (R) 5th Bond, Julian (D) ... . 39th Brantley, Haskew

Mableton 30059 2535 Henderson Mill Rd . N.E. Atlanta 30345
361 Westview Drive, S.W. Atlanta 30310

H., Jr. (R) _..... .. ....56th .__.6114 Riverside

Drive, N.W. Atlanta 30328

Broun, Paul C. (D) ...... __..46th._.. 165 Pulaski St.

Brown, M. Parks (D)

Athens 30601 A7th _._.P.O. Box 37

Hartwell 30643

Calter, Hugh A. (D) _'_... 14th P.O. Box 97

Plains 31780 Coverdell, Paul D. (R) __._AOth.. Suite 607

1447 Pch. St. N.E. Atlanta 30309

Dean, Nathan D. (D) .__.... 31st__.__.340 Wingfoot St.

Dean, Roscoe E., Jr.

Rockmart 30153

(D) ----.. ----__..__ ----------- 6th. 612 Cherry St.

Jesup 31545 Doss, Sam W., Jr. (D) .. 52nd. P.O. Box 431

Rome 30161 Duncan, J. Ebb (D) ---- 30th. P.O. Box 26

Carrollton 30117 Eldridge, Frank, Jr. (D) 7th Box 1141

Waycross 31501

a Senators

District

State Senators
Post Office

Fincher, W. W., Jr. (Bill)

(D) _.._. ._...._.

.__.__54th

P.O. Box 149
Chatsworth 30705

Foster, John C. (D)

50th Box 100 Cornelia 30531

Garrard, Ed (D)

37th..__.. 956 Plymouth
Road, N.E. Atlanta 30306

Gillis, Hugh M., Sr. (D)_.20th__ Box 148 Soperton 30457

Hamilton, Bert (D)

26th .__ 464 West Buford Road, Macon 31204

Ha(mDi)lton, Jam.. es R. ."Duck"34th_.4745 Stonewall
Tell Road College Park 30337

Hill, Render (D) .

:__ 29th ._P.O. Box 246 Greenville 30222

Holley, R. Eugene (D) _....22nd

Suite 1500 Sou. Finance Bldg. Augusta 30902

Holloway, Al (D) ...._...._12th_..__ P.O. Box 588 Albany 31702

Howard, Pierre, Jr. (D) __ 42nd._._600 First Nat. Bank Bldg. Decatur 30030

Hudgins, Floyd (D)

15th 2440 Manchester Expressway Columbus 31904

Hudson, Perry J. (D)

35th.

Kennedy, Joseph E. (D) __.4th

Kidd Culver (D) ,

._.. 25th

3380 Old Jonesboro Road Hapeville 30354
P.O. Box 246 Claxton 30417 P.O. Box 370 Milledgeville
31061

La(nDgf)ord, J. Beverly . 51st P.O. Box 277

Calhoun 30701

State Senators

9

Senators

District Post Office

Lester, Jimmy (D) __.. 23rd 1st Federal

Savings Bldg. 985 Broad Street Augusta 30902

Lewis, Preston B., Jr. (D) 21st .Box 88 Waynesboro
30830

McDowell, Henry (D) ..__ 2nd ...... 8303' Royal Oak Drive, Savannah
31406

McDuffie, E. M. "Pete" (D) __._... . __.. .. ..19th .Route 6

Eastman 31023

McGill, Sam P. (D) .._..24th Washington

30673 Overby, Howard T. (D) __.._.49th P.O. Box 636
Gainesville 30501

Pearce, H. Norwood (D) __.. 16th...... P.O. Box 2312 Columbus 31902

Reynolds, Steve (D) . ..._..,48th ...._P.O. Box. 303 Lawrenceville 30245

Riley, John R. (D) __.. ....__lst .... P.O. Box 9641 Savannah 31402
Robinson, W. Lee (D) ......27th...... 864 Winchester
Circle, Macon

31204

Russell, Henry P., Jr. (D) 10th..__.. Rt. 1, Boston 3162&

Shapard, Virginia (D) ........28th...... P.O. Box 54 Griffin 30223

Starr, Terrell (D) ....._.44th ......4766 Tanglewood Lane Forest Park
30050 Stephens, Jack L. (D) ... 36th .. 2484 Macon Dr.,
S.E., Atlanta

30315

Stumbaugh, Lawrence (Bud)

(D)

__ .._..

55th .. 1071 Yemassee

Trail Stone Mountain
30083 Summers, E. G. (D) ... __ .... 53rd_.... P.O. Box 499
LaFayette 30728

10

State Senators

Senators

District Post Office

Sutton, Franklin (D)

9th RFD 1 Norman Park

31771

Tate, Horace E. (D)

38th 621 Lilla Dr., S.W. Atlanta 30310

Thompson, Joe (D)

32nd Box 1045 Smyrna 30080

Timmons, Jimmy Hodge

(D)

llth 132 South

Woodlawn

Blakely 31723

Traylor, Mell (D) _

3rd Route 1, Box 94A1 Pembroke 31321

Turner, Loyce W. (D) ......... 8th...... P.O. Box 157 Valdosta 31601

Tysinger, James W. (Jim)

(R)

_41st _3781 Watkins

Place, N.E.

Atlanta 30319

Warren, George T., II (R)

43rd 3762 Tree Bark Trail, Decatur

30034

Young, Martin (D)

13'th Box 68 Rebecca 31783

Stale Senalors

11
DISTRICT 1
PORTION OF CHATHAM
JOHN R. RILEY (D) Industrialist
P.O. Box 9641 Savannah 31402

DISTRICT 2
PORTION OF CHATHAM
HENRY McDOWELL (D)
Contractor 8303 Royal Oak Drive
Savannah 31406

DISTRICT 3
BRYAN. EFFINGHAM. LIBERTY. MciNTOSH; PORTIONS OF CHATHAM. GLYNN. LONG
MELL TRAYLOR (D) State Senator
Route 1, Box 94A 1 Pembroke 31321
DISTRICT 4
BULLOCH. CANDLER. EVANS. SCREVEN. TATTNALL; PORTION OF APPLING
JOSEPH E. KENNEDY (D) Accountant - Farmer P.O. Box 246 Claxton 30417

12

Slale Senalars

SIal. Senalors

13

DISTRICT 5
PORTION Of DeKALB
ROBERT H. "BOB" BELL (R) Manufacturer's Representative 2535 Henderson Mill Road, N.E.
Atlanta 30345

DISTRICT 9
COLQUITT, MITCHEll; PORTIONS Of BROOKS, TIfT
FRANKLIN SUTTON (D)
Farmer
Route 1
Norman Park 31771

DISTRICT 6
BRANTlEY, CAMDEN, WAYNE; PORTIONS Of GLYNN, LONG
ROSCOE E. DEAN, JR. (D) Farmer; Businessman; Public Relations 612 Cherry Street Jesup 31545
DISTRICT 7
ATKINSON, BACON, CHARLTON, CLINCH, ECHOLS, LANIER, PIERCE, WARE; PORTION Of APPLING
FRANK ELDRIDGE, JR. (D) Owner Eldridge Hardware, Inc.
P.O. Box 1141 Waycross 31501
DISTRICT 8
LOWNDES, COOK, BERRIEN; PORTION Of COffeE
DR. LOYCE W. TURNER (D) Veterinarian P.O. Box 157
Valdosta 31601

DISTRICT 10
BAKER, DECATUR, GRADY, THOMAS; PORTION Of BROOKS
HENRY P. RUSSELL, JR. (D) livestock Producer Route 1 Boston 31626
DISTRICT 11
CALHOUN, CHATTAHOOCHEE, CLAY, EARLY, MillER, QUITMAN, RANDOLPH,
SEMINOLE, STEWART, WEBSTER
JIMMY HODGE TIMMONS (D) School Administrator 132 South Woodlawn Blakely 31723
DISTRICT 12
PORTION Of DOUGHERTY
AL HOLLOWAY (D) Wholesaler P.O. Box 588
Albany 30701

Stat. Senatars

15

14

State Senatars

DISTRICT 13
BEN Hill, CRISP. DOOLY. IRWIN. TURNER WORTH; PORTION OF TIFT
MARTIN YOUNG (D)
Retired
P.O. Box 68
Rebecca 31783

DISTRICT 17
Buns. CRAWFORD, LAMAR. PIKE. TALBOT. UPSON; PORTION OF HENRY
PETER L. BANKS (D)
Attorney
314 Thomaston Street
Barnesville 30204

DISTRICT 14
LEE. MARION. SCHLEY, SUMTER. TAYlOR. TERREll; PORT~~~OW DOUGHERTY.
HUGH A. CARTER (D) Antique Dealer & Worm Former
P.O. Box 97 Plains 31780
DISTRICT 15
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
FLOYD HUDGINS (D) Realtor, Pres., The Hudgins Co. 2440 Manchester Expressway
Columbus 31904

DISTRICT 18
HOUSTON. PEACH; PORTION OF MACON
ED BARKER (D) Pres. Barker's Inc. (Furniture)
P.O. Drawer KK 1113 Watson Blvd. Worner Robins 31093
DISTRICT 19
BLECKLEY. DODGE. JEFF DAVIS. PULASKI TelFAIR. WILCOX; PORTION OF COFFEE
E. M. "PETE" McDUFFIE (D)
Consultant of Physical Education & Health Route 6 Eastman 31023

DISTRICT 16
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
H. NORWOOD PEARCE (D)
Attorney P.O. Box 2312 Columbus 31902

DISTRICT 20
JOHNSON. LAURENS. MONTGOMERY TOOMBS. TREUTlEN. WHEELER:; PORTION
OF WASHINGTON
HUGH M. GILLIS, SR. (D)
Former
P.O. Box 148
Soperton 30457

16

State Senators

State Senators

17

DISTRICT 25

DISTRICT 21
BURKE EMANUEL. GLASco*ck. JEFFERSON. JENKINS; PORTIONS OF WARREN. WASHINGTON

BALDWIN, HANco*ck, JASPER. JONES. PUTNAM. WILKINSON; PORTION OF MORGAN
CULVER KIOO (0)

PRESTON B. LEWIS, JR. (0)

Pres. Middle Ga. Management

Attorney

Services, Inc.

P.O. Box 88

P.O. Box 370

Waynesboro 30830

Mi lIedgevi lie 31061

DISTRICT 22
PORTION OF RICHMOND
R. EUGENE HOLLEY (0) Attorney
Suite 1500, Southern Finance Bldg. Augusta 30904
DISTRICT 23
PORTION OF RICHMOND
JIMMY LESTER (0) Attorney at law First Federal Savings Bldg. 985 Broad Street Augusta 30902
DISTRICT 24
COLUMBIA, GREENE, LINCOLN. McDUFFIE, OGLETHORPE, TALIAFERRO, WILKES; PORTIONS OF MADISON, WARREN
SAM P. McGILL (D) Farmer and Automobile Dealer
Washington 30673

DISTRICT 26
TWIGGS; PORTION OF BIBB
BERT HAMILTON (0) College Professor
464 West Buford Road Macon 31204
DISTRICT 27
MONROE; PORTION OF BIBB
W. LEE ROBINSON (0) Hardware Merchant 864 Winchester Circle
Macon 31204
DISTRICT 28
SPALDING; PORTIONS OF CLAYTON, COWETA, FAYETTE, HENRY
VIRGINIA SHAPARO (0) Homemaker P.O. Box 54 Griffin 30223

18

Slate Senalars

State Senators

19

DISTRICT 29
HARRIS, HEARD, MERIWETHER, TROUP
RENDER HILL (D) Real Estate
P.O. Box 246 Greenville 30222

DISTRICT 33
PORTION OF COBB
ROY BARNES (D) lawyer
639 Maran lane Mableton 30059

DISTRICT 30
CARROLL; PORTIONS OF COWETA, DOUGLAS
J. EBB DUNCAN (D) Banker
P.O. Box 26 Carrollton 30117
DISTRICT 31
HARALSON, POLK; PORTIONS OF BARTOW, DOUGLAS, PAULDING
NATHAN D. DEAN (D) Insurance Investment &
Real Estate 340 Wingfoot Street
Rockmart 30153
DISTRICT 32
PORTION OF COBB
JOE THOMPSON (D) Property Management
P.O. Box 1045 Smyrna 30080

DISTRICT 34
PORTIONS OF FULTON, FAYETTE
JAMES R. "DUCK" HAMILTON (D)
Air line Pilot and Banker 4745 Stonewall-Tell Road
College Park 30337
DISTRICT 35
PORTION OF FULTON
PERRY J. HUDSON (D) Captain - Eastern Air lines 3380 Old Jonesboro Road
Hapeville 30354
DISTRICT 36
PORTION OF FULTON
JACK L. STEPHENS (D) Director, Fulton Co. Dept. of
Parks & Recreation 2484 Macon Dr., S.E.
Atlanta 30315

20

Slale Senalors

Slale Senalors

21

DISTRICT 37
PORTION OF FULTON
ED GARRARD (D)
Real Estate Broker
956 Plymouth Road, N.E. Atlanta 30306

DISTRICT 41
PORTION OF OeKALB
JAMES W. (Jim) TYSINGER (R)
Engineer
3781 Watkins Place, N.E.
Atlanta 30319

DISTRICT 38
PORTION OF FULTON
DR. HORACE E. TATE (D)
Assoc. Executive Sec'y, Ga. Assoc. of Educators
621 Lilla Drive, S.W. Atlanta 30310

DISTRICT 42
PORTION OF OeKALB
PIERRE HOWARD, JR. (D)
Attorney
600 First National Bank Bldg. Decatur 30030

DISTRICT 39
PORTION OF FULTON
JULIAN BOND (D) Lecturer
361 Westview Drive, S.W. Atlanta 30310
DISTRICT 40
PORTION OF FULTON
PAUL D. COVERDELL (R) Insurance Broker
Suite 607 - 1447 Peachtree
Street, N.E.
Atlanta 30309

DISTRICT 43
PORTION OF OeKALB
GEORGE T. WARREN, " (R) Real Estate & Insurance 3762 Tree Bark Trail Decatur 30034
DISTRICT 44
PORTION OF CLAYTON
TERRELL STARR (D) Real Estate Broker - Starr
Insurance Agency
4766 Tanglewood Lane Forest Park 30050

22

State Senators

State Senators

23

DISTRICT 45
NEWTON, ROCKDALE, WALTON; PORTIONS OF BARROW, MORGAN
W. D. "DON" BALLARD (D)
Attorney
405 Haygood Street
Oxford 30267

DISTRICT 49
HAll; PORTIONS OF FORSYTH. JACKSON
HOWARD T. OVERBY (D)
Attorney at low P.O. Box 636
Gainesville 30501

DISTRICT 46
CLARKE, OCONEE; PORTION OF JACKSON
PAUL C. BROUN (D) Tire Distributor
165 Pulaski Street Athens 30601
DISTRICT 47
BANKS, elBERT, FRANKLIN, HART, STEPHENS; PORTION OF MADISON
M. PARKS BROWN (D) Former, Merchant and
Cotton Ginner P.O. Box 37
Hartwell 30643
DISTRICT 48
GWINNm; PORTION OF BARROW
STEVE REYNOLDS (D) Pres. Reynolds Oil Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 303 lawrenceville 30245

DISTRICT 50
DAWSON, FANNIN, GILMER, HABERSHAM, LUMPKIN, RABUN, TOWNS, UNION, WHITE
JOHN C. FOSTER (D) Businessman Box 100
Cornelio 30531
DISTRICT 51
CHEROKEE, GORDON, PICKENS; PORTIONS OF FORSYTH, WHITFielD
J, BEVERLY LANGFORD (D) lawyer
P.O. Box 277 Calhoun 30701
DISTRICT 52
flOYD; PORTION OF BARTOW
SAM W. DOSS, JR. (D) Realtor
P.O. Box 431 Rome 30161

24

State Senatars

DISTRICT 53
CHATIOOGA, DADE, WALKER
E. G. SUMMERS (0)
Retired School Administrator
P.O. Box 499
LaFayette 30728

DISTRICT 54
CATOOSA, MURRAY; PORTION OF WHITFiElD
W. W. (Bill) FINCHER, JR. (0) Pharmacist & Theater Owner
Box 149 Chatsworth 30705
DISTRICT 55
PORTION OF DeKALB
LAWRENCE (Bud) STUMBAUGH (0)
Vice-Pres. & Gen. Manager of Norrell Security Services, Inc.
1071 Yemassee Trail Stone Mountain 30083

House of Representatives
1975-76

DISTRICT 56
PORTIONS OF COBB, FULTON, PAULDING
HASKEW H. BRANTLEY, JR. (R)
Real Estate Broker
6114 Riverside Drive, N.W.
Atlanta 30328

House of Representatives

27

GEORGIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Appling

138

Atkinson

150

Bacon

152

Baker

131

Baldwin 108,109

Banks

10,12

Barrow 12,61,64

Bartow

7,8

Ben Hill

137

Berrien

146

Bibb

99-104

Bleckley

117

Brantley 138, 152

Brooks

147

Bryan

107

Bulloch

81,82

Burke

82,83

Butts

73,78

Calhoun 1130,131,140

Camden

152

Candler

107

Carroll

66

Catoosa

2,3

Charlton

151

Chatham 122-129

Chat'h'ee 110,111

Chattooga

5

Cherokee

8

Clarke

62,63,64

Clay

130

Clayton

72

Clinch

150

Cobb

19,20,21

Coffee

137,152

Colquitt

144,145

Columbia

77

Cook

146

Coweta 67,68,71

Crawford

98

Crisp

135,136

Dade

1,5

Dawson

8

Decatur

141

Coauf7

DeKalb

44-58

Dodge

118

Dooly

135

Dougherty 131-134

Douglas

65,66

Early

140

Echols

147

Effingham 129

Elbert

13

Emanuel 106, 107

Evans

107

Fannin

4

Fayette

71,72

Floyd

14,15,16

Forsyth

9

Franklin

13

Fulton

22-43

Gilmer

4

Glasco*ck

105

Glynn

153,154

Gordon

7

Grady

141,142

Greene

13,112

Gwinnett 59,60,61

Habersham 11

Hall

9

Hanco*ck

112

Haralson

18

Harris

91

Hart

13

Heard

66,68

Henry

73

Houston 1113,114,115

Irwin

137

Jackson

12

Jasper

80,112

Jeff Davis 138

Jefferson 83,84

Jenkins

106

Johnson

105,106

Jones

80

Lamar

78

Lanier

149

28

Hous. of Repsentoti"es

GEORGIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

County

Laurens

118,119

Lee

133

Liberty

139

Lincoln

76

Long

121,139

Lowndes 1147,148,149

Lumpkin

4.

Macon

98,115

Madison

13

Marion

110

McDuffie 77,84

McIntosh

139

Meriwether 70

Miller

140

Mitchell

144

Monroe

80

Montg'ry

120

Morgan

75,112

Murray

3

Muscogee 91-97

Newton

74

Oconee

13,64

Oglethorpe

13

Paulding 18,19,21

Peach

98,113

Pickens

8

Pierce

138,152

Pike

78,79

Polk

16,17

Pulaski

117

Putnam

109

Quitman

111

Rabun

4

Randolph

130

Richmond 84-90

Rockdale

57

Schley

115

County
Screven Seminole Spalding Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor
Telfair Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Wash'ton Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth

81,82
140,141
71
10 111 111,116
70 76 107,121
110 118,138
130 142,143
146 120,121
4 120
68,69 136,137
103 4 79
1,5,6 75
150,151 76
105 138 111 120 4,11 3,6
117 76 108 136

House of Rep.esentoti"es

29

MEMBERS OF THE GEORGIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED ACCORDING TO NAMES, WITH DISTRICTS AND ADDRESSES

Name

District

Post Office

Adams, G. D. (D) 36 _ ..._... 1977 Sylvan

Rd.,S.W.

Adams, John (D) 14

Atlanta 30310 7 East Creek

View Drive

Adams, Marvin (D) 79._

Rome 30161 ...... hm. 709 Green-

wood Road

bus. 939 North

Bethel St.

Bailey, Frank I.,

Thomaston 30286

Jr. (D)

72-Post 2 _.. 6524 Hayes Dr.

Banks, Patrick (Pat)

Riverdale 30274

(D)

104

. 909 Newport Rd.

Bargeron, Emory E.

Macon 31204

(D)

83 _

.P.O. Box 447

Battle, Joe (D)

124 .

Louisville 30434 .2308 Ranchland

Drive, Savannah

Baugh, Wilbur E. (D) 108

31404 Box 926, Gordon

Rd., Milledgeville

Beck, .lames M. (D) .148

31061 .. 2427 Westwood

Drive

Beckham, Bob (R) 9

Valdosta 31601 ....._.P.O. Box 1533

Berry, C. Ed (D)

94

Augusta 30903 _ .. 2516 Harding Dr.

Blackshear, Jesse

olumbus 31906

(D) _

.. 123 . _._..... P.O. Box 9182

avannah 31401

Bolster, Paul (D) ... 30 . _._ ._._1043 Ormewood

Avenue, S.E.

Atlanta 30316

30

House of Representative.

Name

District

Post Office

Bowman, James A.

(D)

... 103. .

Box 169
.J e f f e r s o n v i I l e
31044

Bray, Claude A., Jr.

(D)

70

Brown, Ben (D)

34

Buck, Thomas 8., III

(D)

95

Bray Building 20 Main Street Manchester 31816 250 Mathewson Place, S.W. Atlanta 30314
P.O. Box 196 Columbus 31902

Burruss, A. L. (AI)

(D)

_..21-Post 2

Burton, Joe (R)

47

Calhoun, Anne C. (R) 88 ..,

Canty, Mrs. Henrietta

Mathis

38 _

383 Kennesaw Ave., Marietta 30060 2598 Woodwardia Road, N.E. Atlanta 30345 2337 Kings Way Augusta 3'0904
.487 Lynn Valley Road, S.W. Atlanta, 30311

Carlisle, John R. (D) .71-Post 1. .. P.O. Box 551 Griffin 30223

Carnes, Charles L.

(D)

oo 43-Post 1

.6650 Powers Ferry Rd., N.W. Atlanta 30339

Carr, Tom C. (D)

105... .

313 North Smith Street Sandersville
31082

Carrell, Bobby (D) .._75

RFD 2 Monroe 30655

Carter, Jack Wilkes

(D)

_ _ 146-Post 2_ .P.O. Box 381

Adel31620

Castleberry, Don (D) 111 _ Chance, George (D) ..129 _

P.O. Box 377 Richland 31825 P.O. Box 373 Sorindield 31329

House of Representative.

31

Name

District Post Office

Childers, E. M. (Buddy)

(D)

_.15

Childs, Mrs. Mobley (Peggy)

(D) .._

_ 51 _

15 Kirkwood St. Rome 30161
520 Westchester Drive Decatur 30030

Clark, Betty J. (D) _.55 .. _

2139 Flat Shoals Road, S.E., Apt. 3, Atlanta 3'0316

Clark, Louie M. (D) _.. 13-Post L .... Route 2 Danielsville
30633

Clifton, A. D. (D) 107.. .

Cole, Jack (D)

_ .. 6-Post L

Coleman, Terry L.

(D)

_

118 _

Route 2 Metter 30439 .. P.O. Box 626 Dalton 30720
1201 Fourth Ave. Eastman 31023

Collins, Marcus (D) 144 .. _

Route 1 Pelham 31779

Colwell, Carlton (D) .A-Post L P.O. Box 6 Blairsville 30512

Connell, Jack (D) 87

_P.O. Box 308 Augusta 30903

Cooper, Bill (D) Cox, Walter E. (D)

19-Post 3 3286 Powder

Springs Road

S.W.

Marietta 30060

141

_202 West Street

Bainbridge 31717

Crawford, John _.._ .....5 _.._..._.._._ Route 1

Lyerly 30730

Culpepper, Bryant

(D) _ _

98 . P.O. Box 471

Fort Valley

31030

Daugherty, J. C.

(0)

__

33

__._202 Daugherty

Bldg.

15 Chestnut St.,

S.W.

Atlanta 30314

32

Hau.e of Representative.

Name

District

Post Office

Davis, Walt (R)
Dean, Douglas C. (D)

56-Post 1. .3782 Snapfinger Road Lithonia 30058

29

. 356 Arthur St.,

S.W.

Atlanta 30310

Dent, R. A. (D)

85 _._ 2043 Rosalie St.

Augusta 30901

Dixon, Harry D. (D)

151 _ 1303 Coral Rd.

Waycross 31501

Dover, William J. (Bill)

(D)

_11 _

_ "Timbrook" Hollywood 30524

Edwards, C. W. "Chuck" (D)

_.. 20-Post 1 _.. 2799 Delk Rd.,

S.E. Marietta 30062

Edwards, Ward (D) ..110 _

P.O. Box 146 Butler 31006

Egan, Michael J. (R) 25

Elliott, Ewell H., Jr.

(Hank) (R)

.49

_ _ 3100 First Nt!. Bank Tower Atlanta 30303
Harvey, Willard & Elliott, The Executive Bldg. Decatur 30030

Evans, Billy L. (D) 99

_ 1844 Flintwood
Drive Macon 31201

Evans, Warren D. (D) __

84 _._ _ _ P.O. Box 670 Thomson 30824

Felton, Mrs. Dorothy

(R) _

_ 22

.465 Tanacrest Drive, .E. Atlanta 30328

Floyd, Leon (R)

56-Post 2 P.O. Box 32249 Decatur 30032

Foster, Paul W. (D) _152-Post L .. P.O. Box 679 Blackshear 31516

Hau.e of Repre.entative.

33

arne

District Post Office

Foster, R. L. (D) 6-Post 2....._..4899 Tibbs

Bridge Rd., S.E.

Dalton 30720

Fraser, Donald H.

(D) .... .__...._.. _13'9 ._..__..._P.O. Box 472

Hinesville 31313

Gammage, Lynn

(D)

_

_.. 17 __ _ P.O. Box 718

106 N. College St.

Cedartown 30125

Gignilliat, Arthur

(D)

_ 122 ._._ _.._ P.O. Box 968

Savannah 31402

Glanton, Tom (D) ... 66-Post 2 _ .. 539 North White

Street Carrollton 30117

Glover, Mildred (D) .32 .._._......_.672 Beckwith St., S.W.

Atlanta 30314

Greer, John W. (D). _43-Post 3._..._802 Healey

Building Atlanta 303'03

Ham, Benson (D) _.. 80

Hamilton, Mrs. Grace T.

(D) _

__.__.._ 31

_ _ P.O. Box 677 Forsyth 31029

__

582 University

Place, N.W.

Atlanta 30314

Hanner, Bob (D) ... 130 _......_ ....._Route 1

Harden, Eston A.

Parrott 31777

(D) _._ _ _._ 154 _._ _114 Cater St.

St. Simons

Island 31522 Harris,)3. B., Sr.
(D) 11-_. .._.__ __.60 ..__.._ Highway 120

Duluth 30136

Harris, J. G. (Sonny)

(D) _ _

138-Post 2_.Route 1,

Box 32

Harris, Joe Frank (D) _

Screven 31560 _.. 8-Post L .. 712 West Ave.

Cartersville 30120

Harrison, Carl (R) _.20-Post 2_._..P.O. Box 1374

Marietta 30060

34

House of Representatives

Name

District

Post Office

Hatcher, Charles (D) 131

P.O. Box 750 Albany 31702

Hawkins, John (D) __ 50 .__...

Hays, Forest Jr.

(D)

.. ....1-Post 2.

1211 Kingsley Circle, N.E. Atlanta 30324
St. Elmo, Route 3 Chattanooga, Tenn. 37409

Hill, Bobby L. (D) 127 . ..__ 208 East 34th St.

Savannah 31401

Hill, Guy F. (R) .. 41 _._... .... 1074 Boatrock

Road, S.W.

Atlanta 30331

Holmes, Robert A. "Bob" (D) .... 39 ... 2421 Poole Rd.,

S.W. Atlanta 30311

Horton, Gerald T. (D) __ __ _ ___ . .43-Post 2__ ..1230 The Healey

Building

Atlanta 30303

Howard, G. Robert

(D) .__..

. 19-Post 2 _....723 Iroquois Dr.

Marietta 30060

Howell, Mobley (D) _140 ..

P.O. Box 348 800 Lakewood Dr. Blakely 31723

Hudson, Ted (D) Hutchinson, R. S.
"Dick" (D) ..

13'7 . 133

301 Glynn Ave. Fitzgerald 31750
915 Sixth Ave. Albany 31705

Irvin, Jack (D) ...... 10 .._. Irvin, Robert A. (R) __ 23 .

Route 1 Baldwin 30511
P.O. Box 325 Roswell 3'0075

Jackson,JerryD. (D) _... . ..__.._9-Post 3......__ P.O. Box 7275
Chestnut Mountain 30502

House of Representatives

3S

arne

District

Post Office

Jessup, Ben (D)

.117 ..... .._.101 Cherry St. Cochran 31014

Johnson, Roger (D) ..8-Post 3... Johnson, Rudolph
(D) .. . ....__72-Post 4

Jones, Herbert, Jr.

(R)

..__....__ 126 ..

._P.O. Box 1034 Canton 30114
6126 Navaho Trail Morrow 30260
..413 Arlington

Road Savannah 31406

Jordan, Hugh (D) ..... 58 _.

1284 Park Blvd.

Stone Mountain

Karrh, Randolph C.

(D)

106

300 3 P.O. Drawer K

Swainsboro 30401

Keyton, James W. (D) . ..

143 ..... ._.__ 137 Woodland

Drive Thomasville

31792

Kilgore, Thomas "Mac"

(D) ... _...

65 ... .._.._..__ 1992 Tara Circle

Douglasville

30134

King, Jack A. (D) 96 __

3110 Hooper Ave.

Knight, Nathan G.

(D) __..__

. .67

Columbus 31907 P.O. Box 1175

Kreeger, George H. (D) ...__.__.

ewnan 30263 21-Post 1._.__ 3500 Lee Street

Lambert, E. Roy

(D)

.. 112

Smyrna 30080 ._.126 Washington

St., Madison

30650

Lane, Dick (R)

40 "'00

2704 Humphries
Street East Point 30344

Lane, W. Jones (D) __.81 .. ..

P.O. Box 484 Statesboro 30458

36

arne

District

Larsen, George K. (R) ._ _ _ _.27

House of Representotives
Post Office
405 State Capitol Atlanta 30334

Larsen, W. W., Jr.

(Wash) (D)

119 ..... ... P.O. Box 2002

.

Dublin 31021

Lee, Wrn. J. "Bill" (D) ... ...__..... 72-Post 1.._.5325 Hillside Dr.

Forest Park

30050

Leggett, Gene (D) .... 153

2219 Tara Lane

Brunswick 31520

Leonard, Gerald H. (D) __... .... ..... 3 .....__.... 123 Murray Plaza

Chatsworth

30705

Linder, John (R)

44 ..... .5039 Winding
Branch Drive Dunwoody 30338

Logan, Hugh (D) ....__62

1328 Prince Ave. Athens 30601

Long, Bobby (D) .142 __...

.6th Street, N.W. Cairo 31728

Lucas, David E. (D) ..102 ....

.448 Woolfolk St. Macon 31201

Mann, Charles C. (D) 13-Post 3. 238 Elbert St. Elberton 30635

Marcus, Sidney .T. (D) 26

Matthews, Chappelle

(D)

.. 63

Matthews, Dorsey R.

(D) _..

..__.....145

. 845 Canterbury Road, N.E. Atlanta 30324
._306 Southern Mutual Bldg. Athens 30601
Moultrie 31768

Miles, Bernard F.

(D)

..__.__. 86 _. . 2934 Peach

Orchard Road Augusta 30906

House of Representatives

37

arne

District

Post Office

Milford, Billy (D) ..__ 13-Post 2 .. Route 3 Hartwel1 30643

Mostiler, John L. (D) __71-Post 2 ...._1102 Skyline Dr.

Mullinax, Edwin G. (Ed)

Griffin 30223

(D) __

__ 69

_._.P.O. Drawer 1429

Murphy Thomas B. (D) _ .. ..__ 18 _

LaGrange 30240 P.O. Box 163

Bremen 30110

McCollum, T. Hayward

(D) ...... _.

.134 . 701 Cordele Rd.

McDonald, Lauren, Jr. (Bubba) (D) .. __12 ..

Albany 31705 506 Belmont St.

McKinney, J. E. (Billy) (D) . . 35

essmith, Paul E. Sr. (D) .__ _
Nix, Ken (R) __

82 __ 20-Post 3

Noble, Bill (R) . __.__. 48 ,,,_,

Owens, Ray D. (D) ..77 . .....

Commerce 30529
__ 765 Shorter Terrace, N.W. Atlanta 30318
Route 4 Statesboro 30458 3878 Manson Avenue Smyrna 30080 1523 Oakgrove Road Decatur 30033 .Route 1 Appling 30802

Oxford, Oliver (D) .. 116 __.

Parham, Bobby Eugene

(D) ..

... __..__ 109 ...

317 West College St. Americus 31709
P.O. Box 606

Milledgeville

31061

Parkman, Ralph M.

(D)

.66-Post 1.. 548 orth White

Street

Parri h, John E., Jr.

Carrol1ton 30117

(Johnny) (D) __. __... 97

.. .P. O. Box 6349

Columbus 31907

38

House of Representatives

arne

District

Post Office

Patten, Grover C. (D) ... .. ..... _. 146-Post L _P.O. Box 312

Adel31620

Patten, Robert L. (D) 149 __.__. ...Route 1,

Lakeland 31635

Peters, Robert G.

(D)

2

.. P.O. Box 550 Ringgold 30736

Petro, George (R)

46.__....._.. 3189 C, Buford Highway

Atlanta 30329

Phillips, L. L. "Pete" (D) ..

.120_. ._.__.....Box 166 Soperton 30457

Phillips, R. T. (Tom)

(R) .

.59_...

._._1703 Pounds Rd.

Stone Mountain

30083

Phillips, W. Randolph (D) . .__...._... 9L . . _..__Shiloh 31826

Pinkston, Frank (D) 100 .. .850 Georgia Power Bldg. Macon 31201

Rainey, Howard H.

(D)

_.135 ... ..__._.__201 8th St. South

Cordele 31015

Randall, William C.

"Billy" (D)

101.

._.1978 Third Ave. Macon 31201

Reaves, Henry L. (D) 147

. ._... Route 2 Quitman 31643

Richardson, Mrs. Eleanor

L. (D) . .

52 __... . .755 Park Lane

Decatur 30033

Ross, Ben Barron

(D) .__.

76 . ._.__.P.O. Box 245

Lincolnton 30817

Rush, Dewey D. (D) ..__..._...._ _ ._. 121

. .Route 4,
Box 266 Glennville 30427

House of Representatives

39

Name

District

Post Office

Russell, John D. (D) 64 .__. .

Russell, Walter B., Jr.

(Walt) (D)

.. 53 .._. ..

P.O. Box 588 Winder 30680
921 Nottingham

Drive Avondale Estates 30002

Sams, Bill (R) _._._.... 90 _.._.... ....410 First Nt\. Bank Bldg. Augusta 30902

Scott, David (D) . 37 ._ Shanahan, Tom L.
(D) .. . .._. .__._7 ....

..190 Wendell Dr., S.E. Atlanta 30315
....__..P.O. Box 427

Calhoun 30701 Sheats, Sam (D) __ 28 . .486 Decatur St.
Shopping Center S.E. Atlanta 3"0312

Sigman, Bobby (D)

Sizemore, Earleen

(D)

....__._._ .

74 . . ...__ Route 2 Victoria Lane Oxford 30267
136 ._.__. .Route 3

Sylvester 31791

Smith, J. R. (D) Smith, Virlyn B.
(R) __.._.. ..

78 . .._. 42

P.O. Box G Barnesville 30204
330 Rivertown

Road Fairburn 30213

Smyre, Calvin (D) ._.92

Snow, Wayne, Jr.

(D)

..__.__.. l-Post l.

P.O. Box 181 Columbus 31902
P.O. Box 26

Rossville 30741

Stone, R. Bayne

(D)

. ._.. 138-Post 1..__ 208 Hester St.

Hazlehurst 31539

Sweat, Ottis, Jr. (D) 150

Route 4,
Box 10 Waycross 31501

40

House of Representotives

Name

District

Post Office

Taggart, Tom (D) __ 125 .

139 Whitaker St. Savannah 31401

Thomason, Boyd (D) 8-Post 2. Route 2,

Jasper 30143

Thompson, Albert W.

(D)

93

P.O. Box 587

Tolbert, Tommy (R) . . .

Columbus 31902 56-Post 3_.1569 Austin Dr.

Decatur 30032

Toles, E. B. (D) __. .16 .

Townsend, Kiliaen V. R.

(R) .

._.. .24 __ _.

1114 Park Blvd. Rome 30161
.208 Townsend Place, N.W. Atlanta 30327

Triplett, Tom (D) ..__.128

Tucker, Ray M.

(D)

._.. 73

... .._.P.O. Box 9586 Savannah 31402
. .. P.O. Box 469 McDonough 30253'

Twiggs, Ralph (D) __..4-Post 2.__._... P.O. Box 432

Vaughn, Clarence R., Jr. (D) .._..__.__.. ..57 .

Hiawassee 30546 .._P.O. Box 410

Conyers 30207

Waddle, Ted W. (R)_113

.__.__. 113 Tanglewood
Drive Warner Robins 31093

Walker, Larry (D) 115 .

P. O. Box 1234 Perry 31069

Wall, Vinson (D) .._61

Ware, J. Crawford

(D)

. .__.._._.68

. .. 120 McConnell Drive Lawrenceville 30245
P.O. Box 305
Hogansville 30230

House of Representotives

41

arne

District

Post Office

Watson, Roy H., Jr. (Sonny) (D) _.. .114 _....._... __.. 200 Forest Hill
Drive Warner Robins 3'1093

West, Jim (D) _._. _.. 72-Post 3 __ 7856 Fielder Rd.

Jonesboro 30236

Wheeler, Bobby A.

(D)

__ 152-Post 2 __ Route 1

Alma 31510

White, John (D) .. _.. 132 ...,__.__ 2016 Juniper Dr. Albany 31707

Whitmire, Doug (D) __9-Post 2 .. .Lamplighters
Cove, Off Browns Bridge Rd. Gainesville 30501

Williams, Hosea L.

(D)

.. .54 .__._... .8 East Lake Dr.,

N.E.

Atlanta 30317

Williamson, George

(R)

__'" ._. 45 __.. ._.__....3358 Rennes Dr.

Atlanta 30319

Wilson, Joe Mack (D)

19-Post L_ 217 orthcutt St. Marietta 30060

Wood, Joe T. (D). 9-Post 1 _ .P.O. Box 736 Gainesville 30501

42

House of Representotives

Hous. of R.pr.s.ntotiv.s

43

DISTRICT 1
PORTIONS OF DADE AND WALKER
Post 1 WAYNE SNOW, JR. (D)
Attorney MAILING: P. O. Box 26,
Rossville 30741
Res. Chickamauga 30707

DISTRICT 4
FANNIN, GILMER, LUMPKIN, RABUN, TOWNS, UNION; PORTION OF WHITE
Post 1
CARLTON COLWELL (D)
Contractor
P.O.Box6
Blairsville 30512

DISTRICT 1
PORTIONS OF DADE AND WALKER
Post 2 FOREST HAYS, JR. (D)
State Representative St. Elmo - Route 3
Chattanooga, Tennessee 37409

DISTRICT 4
FANNIN, GILMER, LUMPKIN, RABUN, TOWNS, UNION; PORTION OF WHITE
Post 2
RALPH TWIGGS (0)
Druggist
P. O. Box 432
Hiawassee 30546

DISTRICT 2
PORTION OF CATOOSA
ROBERT G. PETERS (D)
Glass-Jobber Contractor P. O. Box 550
Ringgold 30736

DISTRICT 5
CHATTOOGA; PORTIONS OF WALKER & DADE
JOHN CRAWFORD (D)
Farmer
Route 1
Lyerly 30730

DISTRICT 3
MURRAY; PORTIONS OF CATOOSA AND WHITFiElD
GERALD H. LEONARD (D)
Insurance
123 Murray Plaza
Chatsworth 30705

DISTRICT 6
PORTIONS OF WHITFIELD & WALKER
Post 1 JACK COLE (D)
Concrete Products Mfg.
P. O. Box 626 Dalton 30720

44

Hous. of R.pr.s.ntotiv.s

Hous. of R.pr.s.ntotives

45

DISTRICT 6
PORTIONS OF WALKER & WHITFielD
Post 2 R. l. FOSTER (D)
Dye & Chemical Sales 4899 Tibbs Bridge Road, S. E.
Dalton 30720

DISTRICT 8
CHEROKEE, DAWSON, PICKENS; PORTION OF BARTOW
Post 3 ROGER JOHNSON (D)
Attorney
P. O. Box 1034
Canton 30114

DISTRICT 7
GORDON; PORTION OF BARTOW
TOM L. SHANAHAN (D) Attorney
P. O. Box 427 Calhoun 30701
DISTRICT 8
CHEROKEE, DAWSON, PICKENS; PORTION OF BARTOW
Post 1 JOE FRANK HARRIS (D)
Concrete Products 712 West Ave.
Cartersville 30120
DISTRICT 8
CHEROKEE, DAWSON, PICKENS; PORTION OF BARTOW
Post 2 BOYD THOMASON (D)
Retail Merchant Route 2
Jasper 30143

DISTRICT 9
FORSYTH & HAll
Post 1 JOE T. WOOD (D) General Insurance Agent
P. O. Box 736 Gainesville 30501
DISTRICT 9
FORSYTH & HALL
Post 2 DOUG WHITMIRE (D)
Poultry lamplighters Cove-off Browns
Bridge Road Gainesville 30501
DISTRICT 9
FORSYTH & HAll
Post 3 JERRY D. JACKSON (D)
Self-employed P. O. Box 7275 Chestnut Mountain 30502

46

Hous. of Representatives

House of Repre.entative.

47

DISTRICT 10
STEPHENS; PORTION OF BANKS
JACK IRVIN (D)
Cattle, Poultry, Real Estate
Route 1 Baldwin 30511

DISTRICT 13

ElBERT, FRANKLIN, HART MADISON OGLETHORPE; PORTIONS 'OF GREENE

OCONEE

'

Post 2

BILLY MILFORD (D) Farmer - Merchant

Route 3 Hartwell 30643

DISTRICT 11
HABERSHAM; PORTION OF WHITE
WILLIAM J. (BILL) DOVER (D) Teacher, Brick-layer, & Farmer
"Timbrook" Hollywood 30524
DISTRICT 12
JACKSON; PORTIONS OF BANKS & BARROW
LAUREN (BUBBA) McDONALD, JR. (D)
Retail Hardware 506 Belmont Street Commerce 30529

DISTRICT 13

Post 3

ELBERT, FRANKLIN, HART MADISON

OGLETHORPE; PORTIONS 'OF GREENE

OCONEE

'

CHARLES C. MANN (D)

Pharmacist

238 Elbert Street

Elberton 30635

DISTRICT 14
PORTION OF flOYD
JOHN ADAMS (D)
Sales Associate
7 East Creekview Drive Rome 30161

DISTRICT 13
ElBERT. FRANKLIN, HART, MADISON, OGLETHORPE; PORTIONS OF GREENE,
OCONEE
Post 1
LOUIE M. CLARK (D) Farmer-Real Estate
RFD #2
Danielsville 30633

DISTRICT 15
PORTION OF FLOYD
E. M. (BUDDY) CHILDERS (D)
Installer-Repairman (Bell Telephone Co.)
15 Kirkwood Street Rome 30161

48

House of Representatives

Hause of Representatives

49

DISTRICT 16
PORTIONS OF flOYD & POlK
E. B. TOLES (D)
Furniture & Real Estate 1114 Park Boulevard
Rome 30161

DISTRICT 19
PORTIONS OF C088 & PAULDING
Post 2 G. ROBERT HOWARD (D)
Attorney 723 Iroquois Drive
Marietta 30060

DISTRICT 17
PORTION OF POLK
LYNN GAMMAGE (D) Funeral Director-Gammage
Funeral Home 106 North College Street
P. O. Box 718 Cedartown 30125
DISTRICT 18
HARALSON; PORTION OF PAULDING
THOMAS B. MURPHY (D) Attorney
P.O.Box163 Bremen 30110

DISTRICT 19
PORTIONS OF C088 & PAULDING
Post 3 BILL COOPER (D)
Pharmacist 3286 Powder Springs Rd., S.W.
Marietta 30060
DISTRICT 20
PORTION OF C08B
Post 1 C. W. "CHUCK" EDWARDS (D)
Bui Ider-Rea Itor-Farmer 2799 Delk Road, S. E. Marietta 30062

DISTRICT 19
PORTIONS OF C088 & PAULDING
Post 1 JOE MACK WILSON (D)
Retail Merchant 217 Northcutt Street
Marietta 30060

DISTRICT 20
PORTION OF COBB
Post 2 CARL HARRISON (R)
Harrison Glass Company P. O. Box 1374 Marietta 30060

50

Hou.e of Repre.entative.

Hou.e of Repre.entative.

51

DISTRICT 20
PORTION OF COBB
Post 3 KEN NIX (R)
Attorney 3878 Manson Avenue
Smyrna 30080

DISTRICT 23
PORTION OF FULTON
ROBERT A. IRVIN (R)
Lawyer Box 325 Roswell 30075

DISTRICT 21
COBB; PORTION OF PAULDING
Post 1 GEORGE H. KREEGER (D)
Attorney 3500 Lee Street Smyrna 30080
DISTRICT 21
coaB; PORTION OF PAULDING
Post 2 A. L. (AL) BURRUSS (D)
Poultry Processor 383 Kennesaw Avenue
Marietta 30060

DISTRICT 24
PORTION OF FULTON
KILIAEN V. R. TOWNSEND (R) Developer
208 Townsend Place, N. W Atlanta 30327
DISTRICT 25
PORTION OF FULTON
MICHAEL J. EGAN (R) lawyer
3100 First National Bank Tower Atlonta 30303

DISTRICT 22
PORTION OF FULTON
MRS. DOROTHY FELTON (R) Housewife
465 Tanacrest Drive, N. E. Atlanta 30328

DISTRICT 26
PORTION OF FULTON
SIDNEY J. MARCUS (D)
Construction
845 Canterbury Road, N. E. Atlanta 30324

52

House of Representatives

Hause of Representatives

53

DISTRICT 27
PORTION OF FULTON
GEORGE K. LARSEN (R) IBM Computer Systems
Engineer 405 State Capitol
Atlanta 30334

DISTRICT 31
PORTION OF FULTON
MRS. GRACE T. HAMILTON (D)
Legislator 582 University Place, N. W.
Atlanta 30314

DISTRICT 28
PORTION OF FULTON
SAM SHEATS (D) Barber
486 Decatur Street Shopping Center, S. E.
Atlanta 30312

DISTRICT 32
PORTION OF FULTON
MILDRED GLOVER (D)
Professor 672 Beckwith Street, S. W.
Atlanta 30314

DISTRICT 29
PORTION OF FULTON
DOUGLAS C. DEAN (D)
Consultant For Comprehensive Health Center
356 Arthur Street, S. W. Atlanta 30310

DISTRICT 33
PORTION OF FULTON
J. C. DAUGHERTY (D) Attorney
202 Daugherty Building-15 Chestnut St., S. W. Atlanta 30314

DISTRICT 30
PORTION OF FULTON
PAUL BOLSTER (D) Teacher
1043 Ormewood Avenue, S. E. Atlanta 30316

DISTRICT 34
PORTION OF FULTON
BEN BROWN (D)
Executive DirectorCommunity Foundation
250 Mathewson Place, S. W.
Atlanta 30314

54

House of Representotives

House of Representotives

55

DISTRICT 35
PORTION OF FULTON
J. E. (BILLY) McKINNEY (D)
Politician
765 Shorter Terrace, N. W. Atlanta 30318

DISTRICT 39
PORTION OF FULTON
ROBERT A. (BOB) HOLMES (D)
University Professor 2421 Poole Road, S. W.
Atlanta 30311

DISTRICT 36
PORTION OF FULTON
G. D. ADAMS (D) President, G. D. Adams Co.
1977 Sylvan Road, S. W. Atlanta 30310
DISTRICT 37
PORTION OF FULTON
DAVID SCOTT (D) Legislator - Businessman -
Politician 190 Wendell Drive, S. E.
Atlanta 30315
DISTRICT 38
PORTION OF FULTON
HENRIETTA MATHIS CANTY 487 Lynn Valley Road, S.W.
Atlanta, Georgia 30311 .

DISTRICT 40
PORTION OF FULTON
DICK LANE (R) Superintendent of Recreation
2704 Humphries Street East Point 30344
DISTRICT 41
PORTION OF FULTON
GUY F. HILL (R) Hill Aircraft & Leasing 1074 Boatrock Road, S. W.
Atlanta 30331
DISTRICT 42
PORTION OF FULTON
VIRLYN B. SMITH (R) Retired Auto Dealer; Oil
Distributor; Banker 330 Rivertown Road
Fairburn 30213

56

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

57

DISTRICT 43
FULTON
Post 1 CHARLES L. CARNES (D)
lawyer 6650 Powers Ferry Road, N. W.
Atlanta 30339

DISTRICT 45
PORTION OF DEKALB
GEORGE WILLIAMSON (R)
Certified Public Accountant Pension Consultant
3358 Rennes Drive
Atlanta 30319

DISTRICT 43
FULTON
Post 2 GERALD T. HORTON (D)
Economic Consultant 1230 The Healey Building
Atlanta 30303

DISTRICT 46
PORTION OF DEKALB
GEORGE PETRO (R)
Management Consultant 3189 C Buford Highway
Atlanta 30329

DISTRICT 43
FULTON
Post 3 JOHN W. GREER (D)
Public Relations 802 Healey Building
Atlanta 30303

DISTRICT 47
PORTION OF DEKALB
JOE BURTON (R) Manufacturer's Agent 2598 Woodwardia Road, N. E.
Atlanta 30345

DISTRICT 44
PORTION Of DEKALB
JOHN LINDER (R)
Dentist 5039 Winding Branch Drive
Dunwoody 30338

DISTRICT 48
PORTION Of DEKALB
BILL NOBLE (R) Construction Executive 1523 Oak Grove Road
Decatur 30033

58

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

59

DISTRICT 49
PORTION OF DEKAlB
EWELL H. (HANK) ELLIOTT, JR. (R)

DISTRICT 53
PORTION OF DEKAlB
WALTER B. (WALT)

Attorney

RUSSELL, JR. (D)

Harvey, Willard & Elliott

Attorney

The Executive Building

921 Nottingham Drive

Decatur 30030

Avondale Estates 30002

DISTRICT 50
PORTION OF DEKAlB
JOHN HAWKINS (D)
Personnel 1211 Kingsley Circle, N. E.
Atlanta 30324

DISTRICT 54
PORTION OF DEKAlB
REV. HOSEA L. WILLIAMS (D) Civil Rights' Minister
8 East lake Drive, N. E. Atlanta 30317

DISTRICT 51
PORTION OF DEKAlB
MRS. MOBLEY (PEGGY) CHILDS (D)
Educator/ legislator 520 Westchester Drive
Decatur 30030
DISTRICT 52
PORTION OF DEKAlB
MRS. ELEANOR L. RICHARDSON (D)
Homemaker 755 Park lane Decatur 30033

DISTRICT 55
PORTION OF DEKAlB
BETTY J. CLARK (D) Secretary
2139 Flat Shoals Road, S.E., Apt. 3
Atlanta 30316
DISTRICT 56
PORTION OF DEKAlB
Post 1 WALT DAVIS (R)
Home Builder 3782 Snapfinger Road
lithonia 30058

60

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

61

DISTRICT 56
PORTION OF DEKALB
Post 2
LEON FLOYD (R) Pres. Gyne'-Tech Medical Instrument Co.
P. O. Box 32249
Decatur, Georgia 30032

DISTRICT 59
PORTION OF GWINNETI
R. T. (TOM) PHILLIPS (R)
C. P. A. 1703 Pounds Road
Stone Mountain 30083

DISTRICT 56
PORTION OF DEKALB
Post 3 TOMMY TOLBERT (R) Senior Instructor R. O. T. C.
1569 Austin Drive Decatur 30032

DISTRICT 60
PORTION OF GWINNETT
B. B. HARRIS, SR. (D)
Public Relations-Caswell Properties
Highway 120
Duluth 30136

DISTRICT 57
ROCKDALE; PORTION OF DEKALB
CLARENCE R. VAUGHN JR. (D)
Attorney P. O. Box 410 Conyers 30207

DISTRICT 61
PORTIONS OF BARROW, GWINNETT
VINSON WALL (D)
Freight Rate Analyst 120 McConnell Drive
lawrencevi lie 30245

DISTRICT 58
PORTION Of DEKALB
HUGH JORDAN (D) Department Store Owner -
Banking 1284 Park Boulevard Stone Mountain 30083

DISTRICT 62
PORTION OF CLARKE
HUGH LOGAN (D)
Merchant
1328 Prince Avenue Athens 30601

62

House of Representatives

Hause af Representatives

63

DISTRICT 63
PORTION OF CLARKE
CHAPPELLE MATTHEWS (D)
lawyer 306 Southern Mutual Building
Athens 30601

DISTRICT 66
CARROll; PORTIONS OF DOUGLAS, HEARD
Post 2
TOM GLANTON (D) Small Businessman/ Real Estate Developer
539 North White Street Carrollton 30117

DISTRICT 64
PORTIONS OF BARROW, CLARKE, OCONEE
JOHN D. RUSSELL (D)
Nursing Home Administrator
P. O. Box 588
Winder 30680

DISTRICT 67
PORTION OF COWETA
NATHAN G. KNIGHT (D)
Attorney P.O. Box 1175
Newnan 30263

DISTRICT 65
PORTION OF DOUGLAS
THOMAS "MAC" KILGORE (D) Railroad Sales Representative 1992 Tara Circle Douglasville 30134
DISTRICT 66
CARROLL; PORTIONS OF DOUGLAS, HEARD
Post 1 RALPH M. PARKMAN (D) Managing Editor-Carrollton
Newspapers 548 North White Street
Carrollton 30117

DISTRICT 68
PORTIONS OF COWETA, HEARD, TROUP
J. CRAWFORD WARE (D)
Real Estate Broker P. O. Box 305
Hogansville 30230
DISTRICT 69
PORTION OF TROUP
EDWIN G. (ED) MULLINAX (D) -President - WlAG Radio P. O. Drawer 1429 laGrange 30240

64

House of Representatives

HOllse af Representatives

6S

DISTRICT 70
MERIWETHER, TALBOT
CLAUDE A, BRAY, JR. (D)
lawyer Bray Building - 20 Main Street
Manchester 31816

DISTRICT 72
CLAYTON; PORTION OF FAymE
Post 2 FRANK I. BAILEY, JR. (D)
Atlanta Gas light 6524 Hayes Drive Riverdale 30274

DISTRICT 71
SPALDING; PORTIONS OF COWETA, FAYETTE
Post 1 JOHN R. CARLISLE (D)
Attorney at law P. O. Box 551 Griffin 30223
DISTRICT 71
SPALDING; PORTIONS OF COWETA, FAYETTE
Post 2 JOHN L. MOSTILER (D)
lumber Broker 1102 Skyline Drive
Griffin 30223
DISTRICT 72
CLAYTON; PORTION OF FAYETTE
Post 1 WM. J. "BILL" LEE (D) Southern Railway Company 5325 Hillside Drive
Forest Park 30050

DISTRICT 72
CLAYTON; PORTION OF FAYETTE
Post 3 JIM WEST (D)
Contractor 7856 Fielder Road Jonesboro 30236
DISTRICT 72
CLAYTON; PORTION OF FAYETTE
Post 4 RUDOLPH JOHNSON (D)
Realtor 6126 Navaho Trail
Morrow 30260
DISTRICT 73
HENRY; PORTION OF BUTTS
RAY M. TUCKER (D) Attorney
P. O. Box 469 McDonough 30253

66

House of Representatives

House of Representotives

67

DISTRICT 74
NEWTON
BOBBY SIGMAN (D) Real Estate Associate Broker
Route 2 - Victoria lone Oxford 30267

DISTRICT 78
LAMAR; PORTIONS OF BUTTS & PIKE
J. R. SMITH (D) Retired
P.O.BoxG Barnesville 30204

DISTRICT 75
WALTON; PORTION OF MORGAN
BOBBY CARRELL (D) Sales RFD 2
Monroe 30655
DISTRICT 76
LINCOLN, TALIAFERRO, WARREN & WILKES
BEN BARRON ROSS (D) Attorney
P. O. Box 245 lincolnton 30817

DISTRICT 79
UPSON; PORTION OF PIKE
MARVIN ADAMS (D) Merchant
Business - 939 N. Bethel St. Home - 709 Greenwood Rood
Thomaston 30286
DISTRICT 80
JONES, MONROE; PORTION OF JASPER
BENSON HAM (D) Attorney
P. O. Box 677 Forsyth 31029

DISTRICT 77
COLUMBIA; PORTION Of McDUffiE
RAY D. OWENS (D) Retired - Military & Merchant
Route 1
Appling 30802

DISTRICT 81
PORTIONS OF BUllOCH, SCREVEN
W. JONES LANE (D) General Contractor
P. O. Box 484 Statesboro 30458

68

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

69

DISTRICT 82
PORTIONS OF BUllOCH, BURKE, SCREVEN
PAUL E. NESSMITH, SR. (D)
Farmer & live Stock
Route 4
Statesboro 30458

DISTRICT 86
PORTION OF RICHMOND
BERNARD F. MILES (D) Merchant
2934 Peach Orchard Road Augusta 30906

DISTRICT 83
PORTIONS OF BURKE, JEFFERSON
EMORY E. BARGERON (D) General Insurance-Real
Estate Broker P. O. Box 447 louisville 30434
DISTRICT 84
PORTIONS OF McDUFFIE, JEFFERSON, RICHMOND
WARREN O. EVANS (D) Attorney at law P. O. Box 670 Thomson 30824

DISTRICT 87
PORTION OF RICHMOND
JACK CONNELL (D) Business Management,
Development P. O. Box 308 Augusta 30903
DISTRICT 88
PORTION OF RICHMOND
ANNE C. CALHOUN (R) Homemaker
2337 Kings Way Augusta 30904

DISTRICT 85
PORTION OF RICHMOND
R. A. DENT (D)
Merchant
2043 Rosalie Street Augusta 30901

DISTRICT 89
PORTION OF RICHMOND
BOB BECKHAM (R) Oil Distributor P. O. Box 1533 Augusta 30903

70

House of Representatives

Hause of Representatives

71

DISTRICT 90
PORTION OF RICHMOND
BILL SAMS (R)
Attorney 410 First Natl. Bank Building
Augusta 30902

DISTRICT 94
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
C. ED BERRY (D)
Vice President-Trust Company of Columbus
2516 Harding Drive
Columbus 31906

DISTRICT 91
HARRIS; PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
W. RANDOLPH PHILLIPS (D)
Legislator Shiloh 31826

DISTRICT 95
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
THOMAS B. BUCK, III (D)
Attorney Post Office Box 196
Columbus 31902

DISTRICT 92
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
CALVIN SMYRE (D) Employee Relations Director
P.O.Box181 Columbus 31902
DISTRICT 93
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
ALBERT W. THOMPSON (D) Lawyer
P. O. Box 587 Columbus 31902

DISTRICT 96
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
JACK A. KING (D) Attorney - Businessman
3110 Hooper Avenue Columbus 31907
DISTRICT 97
PORTION OF MUSCOGEE
JOHN E. (JOHNNY) PARRISH, JR. (D) Insurance Sales P. O. Box 6349 Columbus 31907

72

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

73

DISTRICT 98
CRAWFORD; PORTIONS OF MACON, PEACH
BRYANT CULPEPPER (D)
lawyer
P, O. Box 471
Fort Valley 31030

DISTRICT 102
PORTION OF BIBB
DAVID E. LUCAS (D) Exterminator
448 Woolfolk St.
Macon 31201

DISTRICT 99
PORTION OF BIBB
BILLY L. EVANS (D)
lawyer 1844 Flintwood Drive
Macon 31201

DISTRICT 103
TWIGGS; PORTION OF BIBB
JAMES A. BOWMAN (D)
Ceramic Engineer Box 169
Jeffersonville 31044

DISTRICT 100
PORTION OF BIBB
FRANK PINKSTON (D) Attorney at law
850 Georgia Power Building Macon 31201
DISTRICT 101
PORTION OF BIBB
WILLIAM C. "BILLY" RANDALL (D)
Attorney at law 1978 Third Avenue
Macon 31201

DISTRICT 104
PORTION OF BIBB
PATRICK (PAT) BANKS (D) Retailer & Wholesaler 909 Newport Road Macon 31204
DISTRICT 105
GLASco*ck. WASHINGTON; PORTION OF JOHNSON
TOM C. CARR (D) Bu si ness-Fa rmer- Rea I
Estate-Auto 313 North Smith Street
Sandersville 31082

74

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

7S

DISTRICT 106

JENKINS; PORTIONS OF EMANUel

JOHNSON

'

RANDOLPH C. KARRH (D)

Attorney at law

P. 0, Drawer K

Swainsboro 30401

DISTRICT 110
MARION, TAYlOR; PORTION OF CHATIAHOOCHEE
WARD EDWARDS (D)
Funeral Director - Farmer
P. O. Box 146
Butler 31006

DISTRICT 107
CANDLER, EVANS, BRYAN; PORTIONS OF TATINAll, EMANUel
A. D. CLIFTON (D) Farmer Route 2
Metter 30439
DISTRICT 108
WILKINSON; PORTION OF BALDWIN
WILBUR E. BAUGH (D) Radiologist
Box 926-Gordon Road Milledgeville 31061

DISTRICT 111
STEWART, QUITMAN, WEBSTER; PORTIONS OF CHATTAHOOCHEE, SUMTER
DON CASTLEBERRY (D) Insurance - Merchant - Farmer
P. O. Box 377 Richland 31825
DISTRICT 112
HANco*ck; PORTIONS OF GREENE, JASPER, MORGAN
E. ROY LAMBERT (D) Attorney at law
126 Washington Street Madison 30650

DISTRICT 109
PUTNAM; PORTION OF BALDWIN
BOBBY EUGENE PARHAM (D)
Pharmacist
P. O. Box 606 Milledgeville 31061

DISTRICT 113
PORTIONS OF HOUSTON, PEACH
TED W. WADDLE (R)
Engineer & land Surveyor
113 Tanglewood Drive Warner Robins 31093

76

House of Representotives

House of Representatives

77

DISTRICT 114
PORTION Of HOUSTON
ROY H. (SONNY) WATSON, JR. (D)
Clerk, Houston County Commissioners
200 Forest Hill Drive
Warner Robins 31093

DISTRICT 118
DODGE; PORTIONS Of LAURENS & TelfAIR
TERRY L. COLEMAN (D)
Retail Grocer
1201 4th Avenue
Eastman 31023

DISTRICT 115
SCHLEY; PORTIONS Of HOUSTON, MACON
LARRY WALKER (D)
Attorney
P. O. Box 1234
Perry 31069

DISTRICT 119
PORTION Of LAURENS
W. W. (WASH) LARSEN, JR. (D)
Attorney P. O. Box 2002 Dublin 31021

DISTRICT 116
PORTION Of SUMTER
OLIVER OXFORD (D)
lawyer 317 West College Street
Americus 31709

DISTRICT 120
MONTGOMERY, TREUTlEN, WHEELER; PORTION Of TOOMBS
l. L. "PETE" PHILLIPS (D)
Farmer - Forester
Box 166
Soperton 30457

DISTRICT 117
BLECKLEY, ULASKI, WILCOX
BEN JESSUP (D)
Auto Dealer
101 Cherry Street Cochran 31014

DISTRICT 121
PORTIONS Of LONG, TATINALL & TOOMBS
DEWEY D. RUSH (D)
Farmer
Route 4 - Box 266
Glennville 30427

78

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

79

DISTRICT 122
PORTION OF CHATHAM
ARTHUR GIGNILLIAT (0)
Savannah Electric & Power Company
Post Office Box 968
Savannah 31402

DISTRICT 126
PORTION OF CHATHAM
HERBERT JONES, JR. (R)
Bonking 413 Arlington Rood
Savannah 31406

DISTRICT 123
PORTION OF CHATHAM
JESSE BLACKSHEAR (0)
Minister P. O. Box 9182 Savannah 31401

DISTRICT 127
PORTION OF CHATHAM
BOBBY L. HILL (0)
Sr. Portner low firm-Hill, Jones, Farrington
208 East 34th Street
Savannah 31401

DISTRICT 124
PORTION OF CHATHAM
JOE BATTLE (0)
Electrician 2308 Ranchland Drive
Savannah 31404

DISTRICT 128
PORTION OF CHATHAM
TOM TRIPLETT (0)
Banker P. O. Box 9586 Savannah 31402

DISTRICT 125
PORTION OF CHATHAM
TOM TAGGART (0)
Attorney at low 139 Whitaker Street
Savannah 31401

DISTRICT 129
EFFINGHAM; PORTION OF CHATHAM
-GEORGE CHANCE (0)
Form Supply Dealer P. O. Box 373
Springfield 31329

80

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

81

DISTRICT 130
CLAY, RANDOLPH, TERREll; PORTION OF CALHOUN
BOB HANNER (D) Farmer
Rt. 1
Parrott 31777

DISTRICT 134
PORTION OF DOUGHERTY
T. HAYWARD McCOLLUM (D) Businessman-Farmer 701 Cordele Road Albany 31705

DISTRICT 131
BAKER; PORTIONS OF CALHOUN & DOUGHERTY
CHARLES HATCHER (D)
Attorney
P. O. Box 750
Albany 31702

DISTRICT 135
DOOlY; PORTION OF CRISP
HOWARD H. RAINEY (D)
Insurance - Real Estate 201 8th Street South Cordele 31015

DISTRICT 132
PORTION OF DOUGHERTY
JOHN WHITE (D) Educator
2016 Juniper Drive Albany 31707

DISTRICT 136
WORTH; PORTIONS OF CRISP & TURNER
EARLEEN SIZEMORE (D)
Educator/ Farmer Route 3
Sylvester 31791

DISTRICT 133
lEE; PORTION OF DOUGHERTY
R. S. "DICK" HUTCHINSON (D) General Insurance Agency
915 6th Avenue
Albany 31705

DISTRICT 137
BEN Hill, IRWIN; PORTIONS OF COFFEE & TURNER
TED HUDSON (D)
Sanitarian & Farmer
301 Glynn Avenue
Fitzgera Id 31750

82

House of Representatives

House of Representatives

83

DISTRICT 138
APPLING, JEFF DAVIS, WAYNE; PORTIONS OF BRANTlEY, PIERCE & TELFAIR
Post 1 R. BAYNE STONE (D)
land Surveyor - Farmer 208 Hester Street
Hazlehurst 31539

DISTRICT 141
DECATUR; PORTIONS OF GRADY &

1

SEMINOLE

WALTER E. COX (D)

Mortician

Off. 202 West Street

Bainbridge 31717

Hm. 1109 Pine Street

Bainbridge 31717

DISTRICT 138
APPLING, JEFF DAVIS, WAYNE; PORTIONS OF BRANTlEY, PIERCE & TElFAIR
Post 2 J. G. (SONNY) HARRIS (D)
Farmer - Businessman Hm. Route 1- Box32
Screven 31560 Off. P.O. Box 769
Jesup 31545
DISTRICT 139
LIBERTY, MciNTOSH; PORTION OF LONG
DONALD H. FRASER (D) lawyer
P. O. Box 472 Hinesville 31313
DISTRICT 140
EARLY, MillER; PORTIONS OF CALHOUN & SEMINOlE
MOBLEY HOWELL (D) Insurance
800 lakewood Drive P. O. Box 348 Blakely 31723

DISTRICT 142
PORTIONS OF GRADY & THOMAS
BOBBY LONG (D) Salesman
6th Street, N. W. Cairo 31728
DISTRICT 143
PORTION OF THOMAS
JAMES W, KEYTON (D) President-Manager,
Thomasville Ice & Mfg. Co. 137 Woodland Drive Thomasville 31792
DISTRICT 144
MITCHElL; PORTION OF COlQUITT
MARCUS COLLINS (D) Farmer Route 1
Pelham 31779

84

House of Representatives

DISTRICT 145
PORTION OF COlQUITT
DORSEY R. MATTHEWS (D)
Farmer - Seedsman Moultrie 31768

DISTRICT 146
BERRIEN, COOK, TIFT
Post 1 GROVER C. PATTEN (D) Newspaper Publisher
P. O. Box 312 Adel31620
DISTRICT 146
BERRIEN, COOK, TIFT
Post 2 JACK WILKES CARTER (D)
Attorney at law P. O. Box 381 Adel31620
DISTRICT 147
BROOKS, ECHOlS; PORTION OF LOWNDES
HENRY L. REAVES (D) livestock Farmer Route 2 Quitman 31643

85
DISTRICT 148
PORTION OF LOWNDES
JAMES M. BECK (D) Motel-Restaurant Operator
2427 Westwood Drive Valdosta 31601
DISTRICT 149
LANIER; PORTION OF LOWNDES
ROBERT L. PATTEN (D) Farmer Route 1
lakeland 31635
DISTRICT 150
ATKINSON, CLINCH; PORTION OF WARE
OTTIS SWEAT, JR. (D) Retail Furniture Merchant
Route 4 - Box 10 Waycross 31501
DISTRICT 151
CHARLTON; PORTION OF WARE
HARRY D. DIXON (D) Engineer
1303 Coral Road Waycross 31501

86

87

DISTRICT 152
BACON, CAMDEN; PORTIONS OF BRANTlEY, COFFEE & PIERCE
Post 1 PAUL W. FOSTER (D)
Oil Jobber
P. O. Box 679
Blackshear 31516

FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

tate enators: arne

Address

Senate District

John R. Riley

Savannah _

1

Henry McDowell

Savannah _

2

Mell Traylor

Pembroke ._

3

Jo eph E. Kennedy Claxton _

4*

Ro coe E. Dean, Jr. Jesup

6*

Fl'ank Eldridge, Jr. Waycros _

7*

Hugh M. Gillis, Sr. Soperton . - ----

20*

Pre ton B. Lewis, Jr. Wayne bol'O _

21*

DISTRICT 152
BACON, CAMDEN; PORTIONS OF BRANTlEY. COFFEE & PIERCE
Post 2 BOBBY A. WHEELER (D)
Farmer Route 1 Alma 31510
DISTRICT 153
PORTION OF GLYNN
GENE LEGGETT (D) Electrical Foreman
2219 Tara lane Brunswick 31520
DISTRICT 154
PORTION OF GLYNN
ESTON A. HARDEN (D) Retired County Agent & Farmer
114 Cater Street St. Simons Island 31522

tate Representatives:

'arne

Address

Representative
District

Emory E. Bargeron ..... Louisville

83*

Joe Battle ... .. Savannah .._ _ 124

Je se Blackshear .. .__ Savannah

123

Tom . arr. __ ...._..__ Sandersville 105*

George hance. . . Springfield

129

A. D. !ifton .. Metter __.. .. __..107

Harry D. Dixon _.. .. Waycross

.. 151*

Paul W. Foster

Blackshear .... 152, Post 1*

Donald H. Fraser _.... Hinesville

139

Arthur Gignilliat __.. .. Savannah

122

E ton A. Harden .. St. Simons

Island

154

Bobby L. Hill .. __

Savannah

127

Herbert Jones, Jr

Savannah ..

126

Randolph . Karrh _..__ wain bol'O

106

W. Jone Lane

...__ Statesboro

81

Gen L ggett _ __ .. Brunswick

153

Paul E. essmith, Sr.._.. Statesboro

82

L. L. "Pete" Phillips _... Soperton

120*

D wey D. Ru h _ _ .__ Glennville

121

Tom Taggart

. avannah

125

Tom Triplett

avannah

12

Bobby A. Wheeler

Alma

152, Post 2*

*Th 8e enators and Repre entatives are listed under more than one COllgres.~ional District.

88

SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

State Senators: Name

Address

Senate District

Frank Eldridge, Jr. Waycross

7*

Dr. Loyce W. Turner Valdosta _

8*

Franklin Sutton _.__________ orman Park _

9

Henry P. Russell, Jr. Boston --.------------

10

Jimmy Hodge Timmons Blakely

_... _

11*

Al Holloway

Albany .__.. .__

12

Martin Young ... ..._Rebecca . .

_ 13*

Hugh A. Carter ..__. ._Plains

14*

State Representatives:

Name

Address

Repre-
sentative District

James M. Beck .. Valdosta

_ 148

Jack Wilkes Carter Adel _ _ .._. 146, Post 2

Don Castleberry

Richland __. __ 111*

Marcus Collins .

Pelham .... 144

Walter E. Cox

Bainbridge _ ..._141

Bob Hanner

..__..._. Parrott __. .. 130

Charles Hatcher . .._Albany _._ __ _ 131

Mobley Howell .... Blakely . 140

Ted Hudson _ _._.__ Fitzgerald __ 137*

R. S. "Dick" Hutchinson
James W. Keyton Bobby Long

Albany

__ 133

... Thomasville 143

Cairo

142

Dorsey R. Matthews Moultrie

145

T. Hayward McCollunLAlbany

134

Grover C. Patten .. Adel _._

_. 146, Post 1

Robert L. Patten __. Lakeland ._ 149

Howard H. Rainey . Cordele .. 135*

Henry L. Reaves

._Quitman

147*

Earleen Sizemore . Sylvester . _ 136

John White ._ . ._._Albany

132

*These SenatoTs and Representatives are listed undm' more than one Congressional District.

89

THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

tate Senators: Name

Addres

Senate District

Jimmy Hodge Timmons Blakely

11*

Martin Young

. Rebecca

13*

Hugh A. Carter

__. Plains

14*

Floyd Hudgins . ...__ Columbus

15

H. orwood Pearce Columbus

16

Peter L. Banks . .. Barnesville

17*

Ed Barker __ __ __. Warner Robins

18

W. Lee Robinson _.__ Macon _

27*

Render Hill

Greenville

29*

State Representative

Name

Address

Representative District

Marvin Adams __ . Thomaston

79*

C. Ed Berry.

Columbus _.._ 94

Claude A. Bray, Jr..__ Manchester

70

Thoma B. Buck, III_ Columbus

Don a tleberry

Richland _

95
111 *

Bryan Culpepper __ __. __ Fort Valley __ _ 98

Ward Edwards _. _ __.. Butler __ ._ _ 110

Benson Ham. _ ._.....__ Forsyth

80*

Jack A. King

olumbus

96

Edwin G. (Ed)

Mullinax __ _

LaGrange

69

Oliver OXford

__. _Americus

116

John E. (Johnny)

Parrish, Jr. . _..__. Columbus

97

W. Randolph Phillips ._Shiloh

91

Howard H. Rainey _._ Cordele __

135*

alvin Smyre

Columbus __ 92

Albert W. Thompson _ Columbus _. __ 93

Ted W. Waddle

Warner Robins ._113

Larry Walker.

.__ Perry

115

J. rawford Ware __ .. Hogansville

68*

Roy H. (Sonny) Watson, Jr. ._

__Warner Robins 114

"Thes e SenaW1's and Representatives are listed unde)' more tholl one Congressional DistTict.

90

FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

State Senators: Name

Address

Senate District

Robert H. "Bob" BelL. Atlanta --. - ..

5

Jack L. Stephens

Atlanta --- -.

36*

James W. (Jim)

Tysinger

... Atlanta --.. --- -_. - .

41

Pierre Howard, Jr. Decatur ...-----..-----

42

George T. Warren, I1 Decatur -- ..------..--.

43

W. D. "Don" Ballard. .. Oxford - - -- .---- --.-

45*

Lawrence (Bud)

Stumbaugh . . .Stone Mountain.

55

State Representatives:

ame

Address

Repre-
sentative District

Paul Bolster ._.

Atlanta

30*

Joe Burton .._. . ..._. Atlanta

47

Charles L. Carnes

Atlanta

43, Post 1*

Mrs. Mobley

(Peggy) Childs __. .Decatur

. 51

Betty J. Clark __.. . .__ Atlanta __..__. 55

Walt Davis . ..__. . Lithonia

56, Post 1

Douglas C. Dean __.. .__ Atlanta

29*

Ewell H. (Hank) Elliott, Jr. . Decatur

49

Leon Floyd .. .
John W. Greer _ . John Hawkins _ ._.. Gerald T. Horton _.. Hugh Jordan

.Decatur _. ._..... 56, Post 2

Atlanta ..._. .. _ 43, Post 3*

Atlanta

50

Atlanta

43, Post 2*

Stone Mountain - 58

John Linder __. ._Dunwoody

44

Bill Noble _._. __. __._.. . Decatur

48

George Petro . . Atlanta

46

Mrs. Eleanor L. Richardson __...

Decatur _....._._ 52

Walter B. (Walt) Russell, Jr. ..

Avondale Estates . ._ 53

David Scott . . .__.. Atlanta . ..__ 37*

Sam Sheats ..

Atlanta __. . - 28*

Tommy Tolbert . .. Decatur __.. . .__ 56, Post 3

*These Senators and Representatives are listed under
?/tore than one Congressicnw,l Di trict.

Clarence R. Vaughn, Jr. ._.

Conyers

George Williamson _._. __ Atlanta

Rev. Hosea L.

Williams .__ _._._Atlanta

91

57

1

45

54

FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

tate Senators: ame

Address

Senate District

James R. "Duck"

Hamilton . . ._. College Park

34*

Perry J. Hudson . .__ Hapeville

35*

Jack L. Stephens . Atlanta .__.. ._ 36*

Ed Garrard . . _.Atlanta __..__._ _ 37

Dr. Horace E. Tate _._.Atlanta .... __._ _._.__

38*

Julian Bond ._....__... Atlanta

.._ 39

Paul D. Coverdell ._._.Atlanta .. ..

40

Haskew H.

Brantley, Jr. . .__ Atlanta .__..__ ..._.___ 56*

State Representatives:

Name

Address

Repre-
sentative District

G. D. Adams .__. . . .__ Atlanta

36*

Henl'ietta Mathis Canty Atlanta

38*

Paul Bolster _ . .Atlanta ____..

30*

~hn Brown __._ _.._.... Atlanta ___________.__ 34

Jri

aries L. Carnes C. Daugherty

-------.

Atlanta Atlanta

___._._. .._. .

.__

43, 33

Post

1*

ouglas C. Dean _._. Atlanta _.._..__._.... 29*

Michael J. Egan .. ._Atlanta ___. .__ ..__ 25 Mrs. Dorothy Felton . Atlanta ___. . 22

}Iildred Glover . ._Atlanta .._. . .__ 32

ohn W. Greer .... .Atlanta .... __.. .__ 43, Post 3* Mrs. Grace T. Hamilton Atlanta .._. . 3] Robert A. (Bob)

G Holmes __.. .__.. . Atlanta ---..-_. 39*

Rerald T. Horton _...... Atlanta ..._.__ 43, Post 2*

Gobert A. Irvin . .__ Roswell ....._.. .__ 23

s~orge K. Larsen ._...... Atlanta

.__.__ 27

/dney J. Marcus .. Atlanta

26

DE: (Billy) McKinney Atlanta _...._.. 35

aVid Scott _ ..__._. Atlanta ._._. 37*

*These Senators and Representatives are listed under more than one Congressicnwl District.

92

Sam Sheats

. Atlanta ..

28

Kiliaen V. R.

Townsend

Atlanta

24

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

State Senators: Name

Address

Senate District

Peter L. Banks

Barnesville

17*

Culver Kidd _

Milledgeville

25*

Virginia Shapard _.. Griffin

28

Render Hill

__ Greenville

. 29*

J. Ebb Duncan _ Carrollton

. 30

Nathan D. Dean

Rockmart

31 *

James R. "Duck"

Hamilton

_ _.. College Park

34*

Perry J. Hudson

Hapeville

3'5*

Dr. Horace E. Tate __.. Atlanta

38*

Terrell Starr

ForestPark

44

State Representatives:

Name

Address

Repre-
sentative District

G. D. Adams

Atlanta

36*

Marvin Adams

Thomaston

79*

Henrietta Mathis

Canty _ _ _Atlanta

. 38*

Frank I. Bailey, Jr Riverdale

. 72, Post 2

John R. Carlisle _.. Griffin

. 71, Post 1

Charles L. Carnes _.. Atlanta

. 43, Post 1*

Tom Glanton ._._

Carrollton

. 66, Post 2

John W. Greer

Atlanta

43, Post 3*

Benson Ham

Forsyth

80*

Guy F. Hill

Atlanta

41

Robert A. (Bob)

Holmes ...._...._ _ Atlanta

39*

Gerald T. Horton

Atlanta

43, Post 2*

Rudolph Johnson

_Morrow .............. 72, Post 4

Thomas "Mac"

Kilgore _.. ._ _ _Douglasville

65

Nathan G. Knight _ Newnan

67

E. Roy Lambert .._Madison _ 112*

Dick Lane __.__

__ East Point .._ 40

Wm. J. "Bill" Lee

Fore~t Park

72, Post 1

*These Senators and Representatives are listed under more than one Congressional District.

93

John L. Mostiler _ __.. Griffin ,

71, Post 2

Thomas B. Murphy Bremen ""_"_'_" 18*

Ralph M. Parkman Carrollton

66, Post 1

1

J. R. Smith _

_Barnesville _ 78

Virlyn B. Smith _.. Fairburn _ _ 42

Ray M. Tucker ._.._ _.McDonough _ 73

J. Crawford Ware ._._.. Hogansville _ 68*

Jim West

_ Jonesboro _ 72, Post 3

SEVENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

State Senators: ame

Address

Senate District

Nathan D. Dean __.._.._Rockmart

_....

31 *

Joe Thompson __..

Smyrna __._.. .

32

Roy Barnes _ _..Mableton

. 33

J. Beverly Langford __.. Calhoun _

_'_

51 *

Sam W. Doss, Jr

Rome _.._..........

52

E. G. Summers .._ __.. LaFayette

_..

53

W. W. (Bill)

Fincher, Jr _ _ Chatsworth .

54*

Haskew H.

Brantley, Jr. _. . Atlanta _

_...

56*

Repre-

State Representatives:

sentative

Name
iohn Adams

Address

District

_ __ Rome _ _ _ 14

E

L. M.

(AI) Burruss (Buddy)

_

Marietta

21, Post 2

J Childers -_ _._.__ _.. Rome ..--

. 15

B~ck Cole

_._.._.. Dalton '_'_"""'"

11I Cooper _.._..__.... Marietta ...._._.....

C W. "Chuck"

6, 19,

Post Post

1* 3

J ~dwards _ __

Marietta .-

20, Post 1

RO n Crawford _

Lyerly . _ _ 5

L' L. Foster - _ __. Dalton """_"" 6, Post 2*

J ynn Gammage _ _.. Cedartown _ 17

Coe Frank Harris .._ _Cartersville

8, Post 1*

Farl Harrison _ _.. Marietta

20, Post 2

orest Hays, Jr _..__... Chattanooga,

GR

Tennessee

1, Post 2

obert Howard _.._.. Marietta

_.. 19, Post 2

*These Senators and Representatives are listed unde7' more than one C01t[Jre sional District.

94

Roger Johnson _.._ _ Canton

George H. Kreeger Smyrna

Thomas B. Murphy _ Bremen

Ken Nix .._ .._.._ _Smyrna

Tom L. Shanahan

Calhoun

Wayne Snow, Jr

RossviJIe _

Boyd Thomason

Jasper

E. B. Toles _

Rome

Joe Mack Wilson _.. Marietta

. 8, Post 3*
. 21, Post 1 18*
. 20, Post 3
.7
. 1, Post 1
. 8, Post 2*
. 16 . 19, Post 1

EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

State Senators: Name

Address

Senate District

Joseph E. Kennedy _Claxton .

4*

Roscoe E. Dean, Jr Jesup

.

6*

Frank Eldridge, Jr Waycross

.

7*

Dr. Loyce W. Turner Valdosta , .

8*

Martin Young

Rebecca

.

13*

E. M. "Pete"

McDuffie ,

Eastman .

19

Hugh M. Gillis, Sr. _ __ Soperton .

20*

Culver Kidd

Milledgeville

25*

Bert Hamilton

_Macon

26

W. Lee Robinson . Macon

27*

tate Representatives:

arne

Address

Representative
District

Patrick (Pat) Banks Macon _..

104

Wilbur E. Baugh

Milledgeville 10

James A. Bowman Jeffersonville 103

Terry L. Coleman .._ Eastman _. 11

Harry D. Dixon

Waycross

151 *

Billy L. Evans _

Macon ._

99

Paul W. Foster

Blackshear . 152, Post 1*

Benson Ham

Forsyth ,. . 80*

J. G. (Sonny) Harris Screven . '" ... 138, Post 2

Ted Hudson

Fitzgerald .. 137*

Ben Jessup

Cochran

117

W. W. (Wash) Larsen, Jr..

__. Dublin __ 119

David E. Lucas ......__ Macon ...__ .. 102

Bobby Eugene Parham .. Milledgeville 109*

L. L. "Pete" Phillips.... Soperton .. .120*

"These S ena tors and Represe?/ ta tives are listed uncle?' more titan one Congressional District.

Frank Pinkston William C. "Billy"
Randall Henry L. Reaves _.. R. Bayne Stone __ _ Ottis Sweat, Jr __ Bobby A. Wheeler

95

Macon

.. 100

Macon

. _.101

Quitman

147*

Hazlehurst

138, Post 1

Waycross """ 150

Alma

.. 152, Post 2*

NINTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

tate enators: arne

Address

Senate District

~Wa.ulD.C."DBorno"unBallard"".."..

Oxford Athens

..

45* 46*

SHt.evPea rRkesynBorlodws n_.. --

--. Hartwell _ _.. Lawrenceville

__ ..

47* 48

J hward T. Overby - Gainesville ... __......

49

J

o .

n C. Foster Beverly Lang-ford

_ Cornelia ""_"",,,,__, __ Calhoun

5510*

W. W. (Bill)

Fincher, Jr. .

Chatsworth

54*

State Representati~es:

Name

Address

Repre-
sentative District

JCL~o~uk liet~M;'ICCTlar-k-..

---. D Daarln'~oenI

SVI'11
."

e

13, Post 1* 6, Post 1*

W'II' 0 well - __. Blalrsvllle I lam J. (Bill)

4, Post 1

R ~over --

__ Hollywood

11

B' B' Foste~

--.--.. Dalton

--. - 6, Post 2*

JJ

. oe

F' HarriS, Sr. _ k Ira'nk H arr'ls

_Duluth -.. - __ 60 CarterSVl'11e..... 8, Post 1*

J ac rvm

_. Baldwin ._

. 10

erry D. Jackson

_Chestnut

GR~~:I~ JHhnson

Ch

. Leonard -

L aries C. Mann ......__

auren (Bubba)

B~cDonald, Jr.....__

RI bY Milford -_.._

RO Tert G. Peters

Mountain .. 9, Post 3

_Canton

.. 8, Post 3*

Chatsworth .-- . 3

Elberton

13, Post 3*

Commerce

12

Hartwell _.._ 13, Post 2*

Ringgold ._.......... 2

. . (Tom) Phillips Stone Mountain. 59

*These Sena.tors mul Represent<;tives are listed unde?' ?/tore than one Congressional District.

96
John D. Rns:;ell Boyd Thomason Ralph Twiggs Vinson Wall Doug Whitmire Joe T. Wood..

Winder

64"

_.Jasper. . . 8, Post 2'"

Hiawassee .. 4, Post 2

Lawrenceville .. 61

Gainesville .. 9, Post 2

.. Gainesville

9, Po t 1

TENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

State Senator : Name

Address

Senate District

Hugh M. Gillis, Sr Soperton

20"

Preston B. Lewis, Jr _ Waynesboro

21"

R. Eugene Holley

Augusta

22

Jimmy Lester

. Augusta ....

23.

Sam P. McGill

Washington

24

Culver Kidd

_. Milledgeville

25"

W. D. "Don" Ballard Oxiord .

45*

Paul C. Broun

Athens ..

46*

M. Parks Brown... Hartwell

47"

tate Representative

Name

Address

Representative District.

Emory E. Bargeron Louisville .

83'"

Bob Beckham.. . Augusta

89

Anne C. Calhoun. . Augusta..

88

Tom C. Carr

Sandersville 105*

Bobby Carrell

_.Monroe

.. 75

Louie M. Clark

_ Danielsville

13, Post I"

Jack Connell

Augusta

87

R. A. Dent ..

Augusta

85

Warren D. Evans _ Thomson

84

E. Roy Lambert ..__ .._. Madison

112*

Hugh Logan

Athens ..

62

Charles C. Mann

Elberton

13, Post 3"

Chappelle Matthews ._.Athens

63

Bernard F. Miles _Augusta

86

Billy Milford .. .. Hartwell

13, Post 2"

Ray D. Owens. _

Appling

77

Bobby Eugene Parham Milledgeville .... 109*

Ben Barron Ross

Lincolnton

76

John D. Russell

Winder _ 64"

Bill Sams

Augusta . __ 90

Bobby Sigman __ Oxford .

74

*These Senators and Representatives are listed tmdm' 1nore than Ol1e Congressional District.

Members of the General Assembly of Georgia, State Senate and House of Representatives, second session of term 1975-76 [Mar. 1976] (2024)

FAQs

How many members are there in the Georgia General Assembly House of Representatives? ›

With its 180 members from districts across the state, the House of Representatives is the larger of the 2 chambers of the General Assembly.

Who are the 14 representatives of Georgia? ›

Current as of January 3, 2023.
  • 1st district: Buddy Carter (R) (since 2015)
  • 2nd district: Sanford Bishop (D) (since 1993)
  • 3rd district: Drew Ferguson (R) (since 2017)
  • 4th district: Hank Johnson (D) (since 2007)
  • 5th district: Nikema Williams (D) (since 2021)
  • 6th district: Rich McCormick (R) (since 2023)

How many members of the Georgia General Assembly serve two year terms? ›

The Georgia General Assembly is the state legislature of the U.S. state of Georgia. It is bicameral, consisting of the Senate and the House of Representatives. Each of the General Assembly's 236 members serve two-year terms and are directly elected by constituents of their district.

How many state senators are in the Georgia General Assembly? ›

Less than one-third the size of the House, the Georgia Senate has 56 state senators. The Lieutenant Governor leads as the President of the Senate and is elected directly by Georgia voters. As the second highest elected official in Georgia, the Lieutenant Governor can influence state policy and spending priorities.

How many members were in the General Assembly? ›

Comprised of all 193 Members of the United Nations, it provides a unique forum for multilateral discussion of the full spectrum of international issues covered by the Charter.

How many member senators are there in the General Assembly? ›

Today, Congress consists of 100 senators (two from each state) and 435 voting members of the House of Representatives.

Who are the two U.S. senators representing Georgia? ›

Since January 20, 2021, Georgia has been represented in the Senate by Democrats Jon Ossoff and Raphael Warnock.

Who is the black congressman for the state of Georgia? ›

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr.

Who is my US representative in Georgia? ›

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson Jr.

How many members make up the Georgia Senate? ›

Composed of 56 members elected every two years, the Georgia Senate meets over a non-consecutive 40-day period beginning in mid-January to set the state's annual operating budget and to create and amend a variety of laws on topics ranging from healthcare to public safety.

What is the General Assembly in GA? ›

One of the largest state legislatures in the nation, the Georgia General Assembly, composed of the House of Representatives and the Senate, meets from January until late March to set the state's annual operating budget and to propose laws on a variety of topics from education to environmental protection.

What is the salary of a Georgia state senator? ›

The current salary for state senators is $17,342.

Who holds the majority in Georgia? ›

Republicans currently have a majority, though Democrats have gained seats in recent elections.

How many members are in the House of Representatives? ›

The House of Representatives is made up of 435 elected members, divided among the 50 states in proportion to their total population.

How many state senators are there in each state? ›

The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State, chosen by the Legislature thereof, for six Years; and each Senator shall have one Vote.

How many people are in the House of Representatives in Georgia? ›

The Georgia House of Representatives is the lower house of the Georgia General Assembly (the state legislature) of the U.S. state of Georgia. There are currently 180 elected members.

How many members are in the House of Assembly? ›

It is made up of 360 Members representing each of the Federal Constituencies of the country.

How many people make up the General Assembly? ›

("It is the duty of legislators to enact just laws.") The Assembly consists of 80 members, with each member representing at least 465,000 people.

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Lidia Grady

Last Updated:

Views: 5977

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (65 voted)

Reviews: 88% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Lidia Grady

Birthday: 1992-01-22

Address: Suite 493 356 Dale Fall, New Wanda, RI 52485

Phone: +29914464387516

Job: Customer Engineer

Hobby: Cryptography, Writing, Dowsing, Stand-up comedy, Calligraphy, Web surfing, Ghost hunting

Introduction: My name is Lidia Grady, I am a thankful, fine, glamorous, lucky, lively, pleasant, shiny person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.